Georgian Co-Investment Fund’s CEO visited Qatar
On 12-13 October 2013, the Chief Executive of the Georgian Co-Investment Fund (“GCF”), George Bachiashvili, took part in a high-level political and business delegation visit to Doha, Qatar, headed by Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze. Other senior delegates from the Georgian side included Minister of Agriculture, Shalva Pipia, and the Director of Georgia’s National Investment Agency, George Pertaia.
The purpose of the visit was to hold discussions with senior representatives of Qatar’s leadership and business community about the prospects of cooperating on investment projects in Georgia through the GCF, a USD$6bn private equity fund, with the mandate to provide international investors with unique access to opportunities in the region’s fastest growing industries and sectors.
George Bachiashvili met with Qatar’s Prime Minister and Interior Minister, H.E. Mr. Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani; the CEO of the Qatar sovereign wealth fund, Qatar Investment Authority (“QIA”), Mr. Ahmad Al-Sayed; the Director of the Office of the QIA CEO, Mr. Khalid Sultan Al-Rabban; and the CEO of QIA’s property investment group, Qatari Diar, Mr. Khaled Al Sayyed. A range of prospective Georgian investment opportunities and projects were discussed, including major real estate developments.
It is expected that following the visit, Qatar intends to send its own high-level delegation to Georgia for formal discussions about specific investment opportunities.
George Bachiashvili, Chief Executive of GCF, said: “It was a great honour and privilege to be hosted by His Excellency, Mr. Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani, and his colleagues in the Qatar Investment Authority.  We had extremely constructive dialogue and are fully committed to further strengthening our already very positive relationship with Qatar’s leadership. My colleagues and I look forward to hosting a Qatari delegation in Georgia the near future.”