Georgian Greenhouse Corporation
JSC Georgian Greenhouse Corporation is a modern greenhouse facility that offers a stable supply of fresh vegetables to foreign and domestic markets throughout the year. Total investment to date amounts to US$34 million. The initial stage with 4.5 hectares of modern greenhouse facilities was completed in 2014.
In 2016, the greenhouse facility was expanded to 11.9 hectares, with most of the new capacity dedicated to tomato cultivation.  As a result, Georgian Greenhouse Corporation has now surpassed Georgia’s record for greenhouse productivity, reaching 85 kg/m² yield for cucumber and 45kg/m² for tomatoes for the 2018-19 season.
A high demand of cucumbers and tomatoes in Georgia is matched with considerable imports during the off-season (October to May), thus opening opportunities for import substitution. Furthermore, there is significant export potential given the relatively high demand in neighboring markets.
The greenhouse has had a strong positive impact on the local area, employing more than 200 workers, mostly from the neighboring towns and villages. In addition, the we engage experienced Dutch and French agricultural engineers, technology experts and biologists, who meticulously manage the production process and train the local workforce.