The Georgian Co-Investment Fund (“GCF”) is a USD$6bn private investment fund, with the mandate to provide investors with unique access through a private equity structure to opportunities in Georgia’s fastest growing industries and sectors.
The GCF has prominent members of the international and domestic investment communities as LPs, including sovereign wealth funds, major global corporations and private family offices.
The Fund was established following significant interest expressed by the international investors in the creation of an investment mechanism through which to access opportunities in the region.
Following an extensive consultation process, the decision was taken by the GCF management team to establish a private equity fund, set up in accordance with international best practice, providing potential co-investors with a professional and familiar investment structure.
Fund's Structure: