Autograph Collection Hotel in Abastumani
The five-star, Autograph Collection Hotel by Marriott International brand, will be built in the historical resort of Abastumani, Samtskhe–Javakheti region that was famous for its curative climate, and popular for wellness and medical treatments throughout 19th and 20th centuries.
The project will feature 140-room hotel with spectacular views over the coniferous forest, spa, swimming pool, restaurant, conference hall and roof top terrace with 360° aerial panorama. It covers an area of 10,000 sq.m and the gross floor area will be 25,000 sq.m. 300 people will be employed at the construction stage of the project, but after the launch of the hotel 250 new jobs will be created. The hotel will host the guests from 2020 and the total investment of the project is US$ 30M.
As a note, In October 2016, under the GCF’s brand the Georgian Tourism Development Fund was created, in order to develop investment projects within the tourism and hospitality industry.
The fund supports long-term infrastructural projects in the regions with high tourism potential and aims to establish Georgia on the World Tourism Map. The Georgian Tourism Development Fund is open to discuss new projects related to the country's natural potential and creation of new tourist attraction centers with modern leisure infrastructure. It should be noted that the minimum investment volume of the potential beneficiary project should be 10 million US dollars, and within the framework of the project at least 100 new hotel rooms must be provided.