The CEO of GCF attended FORBES Under 30 Summit
On October 19-22, 2014, chosen as one of Forbes 2014 top “30 Under 30” in Finance category, the CEO of Georgian Co-Investment Fund (“GCF”), Mr. George Bachiashvili attended the Forbes Under 30 Summit in Philadelphia, USA. The Summit, which is hosted annually by Forbes, brings together the world’s top young business leaders, entrepreneurs and innovators from a range of industries and sectors. Mr. Bachiashvili was joined at the event by Mr. Giorgi Pertaia – Director of Georgian National Investment Agency – and together represented Georgia, providing the attendees detailed information about GCF and the wider business opportunities in Georgia.
This year summit gathered more than one thousand members of Forbes “30 Under 30” list, which covers 15 major categories. Forbes honorees took part in an extensive program, which included various panel discussions, keynote presentations, parties and “Shark Tank”-style pitches in front of the world’s top venture capitalists.
The world’s “brightest young game-changers”, as Forbes calls them, came together to exchange their ideas and experiences about how to further advance their companies, technologies and innovations, with the main objective to form partnerships and alliances that would change the world over the next 50 years. Leaders from different, but in some cases, interdependent industries had the unique opportunity to discuss the major opportunities, challenges and issues that exist in their respective industries and conceptualize possible solutions. In addition, attendees were mentored by some of the most influential and prominent figures from almost every field.
The CEO of GCF, Mr. George Bachiashvili commented: “I am honored to have had the opportunity to meet in person these amazing inpiduals representing and leading some of the most exciting and vibrant industries in the world. Their perse life stories and experiences are true inspiration. I would like to thank Forbes for providing such a unique opportunity by creating a program specially tailored for us which is a source of greater motivation for continuing our efforts in creating bigger success together.”
For more information on Forbes Under 30 Summit, please visit: