Georgian Tourism Development Fund
In October 2016, under the GCF’s brand the Georgian Tourism Development Fund was created, in order to develop investment projects within the tourism and hospitality industry.
The fund supports long-term infrastructural projects in the regions with high tourism potential and aims to establish Georgia on the World Tourism Map. The Georgian Tourism Development Fund is open to discuss new projects related to the country's natural potential and creation of new tourist attraction centers with modern leisure infrastructure.
It should be noted that the minimum investment volume of the potential beneficiary project should be 10 million US dollars, and within the framework of the project at least 100 new hotel rooms must be provided.
We plan to tap into the growing market of hospitality and real estate by developing a portfolio of hotels across Georgia. To further diversify within this field, we will also consider the development of leisure, entertainment facilities and commercial facilities.