GCF is the sole owner of Mtkvari HPP, a hydropower plant located on the Mtkvari River in southeast Georgia, with a designed capacity of 54.1 MW and expected annual energy generation of 259.8 GWh.
Mtkvari HPP’s total designed capacity is 54.1 MW and its expected annual energy generation is 259.8 GWh. The project’s expected annual generation equals 1.8% of Georgia’s annual internal electricity consumption in 2022 (14.2 TWh in 2022). In February 2020, Georgian Co-Investment Fund’s project Mtkvari HPP has completed excavation of the longest and widest tunnel in Georgia that was excavated with Hard Rock Double Shield TBM, the length of the tunnel is 9.6km, while the diameter is 6 meters. The tunnel excavation was one of the most important stages of the construction process and its completion will allow the company to commence the final stage of HPP’s construction.
The project has been planned on a build, own and operate (BOO) structure and is currently in the construction phase with power generation planned to commence in the first half of 2024.