The “Galleria Tbilisi” project envisages the development of a modern, multifunctional Shopping Centre on Tbilisi’s prime high street, Rustaveli Avenue, which is in the heart of the capital city. The total investment size of the project is US$ 90 M. Centrally located near the most important government and private institutions, museums and theatres, “Galleria Tbilisi” is the best place for shopping in Georgia. The shopping centre is readily accessible for its visitors via various public transport and pedestrian access points. Its catchment area contains approximately 1,000,000 residents within 20 minutes' drive.
Galleria Tbilisi’s outstanding architecture integrates many elements of metropolitan life. The project’s design was created by a leading Israeli firm of architects, “Moshe Zur Architects”, which has completed a range of impressive architectural developments including shopping centres in Europe’s capital cities.
The unique development is designed around Tbilisi’s two renowned theatres, the Liberty Theater and the A. Griboedov Russian Drama Theater which are integrated within the mall structure, making the centre an even more appealing destination for its visitors. The mall is also linked to the Freedom Square Metro Station granting metro commuters direct access to the shopping centre. Galleria Tbilisi gross leasable area is 22,000m², and this includes five levels of retail space and a food court. The building has an underground car park area with a capacity of 308 parking spaces.
The current design envisages thematic categorisation of the shopping levels: a grocery and speciality food store is located in the basement, a mix of mid and upper-scale fashion, footwear and accessories brands on the ground, first and second floors and children’s wear, home accessories and sporting goods on the third floor. The fourth level of the mall features a food court with diverse restaurants and cafés, providing the most comprehensive choice of dining options in the centre of Tbilisi, featuring a terrace with magnificent views which also serves as a venue for organising special events.